Privacy Policy

www.thorntons-property.co.uk (“the Website”) is a website operated by Thorntons Law LLP a limited liability partnership, registered in Scotland with registered number SO300381 and whose registered office is Whitehall House, 33 Yeaman Shore, Dundee, DD1 4BJ, email enquiries@thorntons-law.co.uk. A list of members' names is available for inspection at this address. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), Thorntons Law LLP is the data controller.

We appreciate your interest in the Website. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy details how your data is used by us. We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy Policy at any time.

Personal information

When you request information through this site we capture personal information that you supply to us through the use of response forms. Such information may include your name, address, business name, email address, home telephone number and work telephone number.

We are required to record details of who views home reports, so you need to register with us at that point.. You must provide us with your name and email address.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and any data transmitted to us is at your own risk. Once received, all information which you supply to us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your details will be entered into our database for general administration purposes and we have implemented security policies to protect the personal data that we hold about you.

When you request further information from us, you may be asked to provide us with your email address. We may use your email address to occasionally send you information about our services that we think would be of interest to you.

We will remove your details from our marketing database at any time if you request us to do so.  Please click on the unsubscribe email address below and allow us 14 days to process your request. unsubscribeproperty@thorntons-law.co.uk

Data collection

To help us understand the accessibility of this website and therefore improve our service to you we keep a record of which pages are accessed by users.  This information does not identify you as an individual and is not linked to any personal information which we may collect about you. We store this information on our own computer network.

Cookies

Find out more about our use of cookies

Access to your personal data

We will provide you with a copy of all your personal information, collected through this website, upon receipt of a written request from you.  We reserve the right under the data protection legislation to charge a fee for this information.

Disclosures

We will not pass your details to anyone else outside Thorntons Law LLP without your permission unless we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our 'Terms & Conditions' or in order to prevent or detect crime or fraud.

“Hello Toria, It was great to meet you again. Thank you for all of your help last week. My experience with Thorntons has been excellent, the Customer Service delivered was definitely the best in the city. This includes everyone, front desk reception was a great experience when you walk in the door and the telephone skills were professional and friendly but not familiar. At the moment we are not going forward with any of the Thornton properties I viewed, I would, however, like to pass on my feelings about the great Customer Service I received. Best regards, Sally Peters ”
S Peters
Free property appraisal If you are thinking of selling your house, contact us for a Free No Obligation Property Appraisal. One of our Property Managers will visit you and the property to discuss the various service options available, suggest a marketing plan tailored to your specific needs and advise on the asking price. Property mailing list Join our Property Mailing List and we will let you know when new properties matching your requirements come on the market. Buying a house As well as offering a complete estate agency service, we are also able to assist with the necessary legal conveyancing required in order to purchase your new property. Selling a house In choosing Thorntons Property Services you have the reassurance of knowing that you are being supported by the local market leaders. Legal services Whether a First Time or a Tenth Time Buyer, buying a home or an Investment property, it's never too early to ask for advice.
© Thorntons Property 2017
Website Design: Plexus Media, Inverness